Hey pals, me again, I’m back today with my favourite romance reads of 2020! Yesterday I posted my other favourite books of 2020, but since I’ve loved a lot of great romance this year I felt they needed their own blog post.
I’ve discovered some amazing romance authors this year, tropes that I love more than ever and characters I just need in my life. It’s been so much fun devouring these stories and escaping into these happy every afters during a rubbish year.
Here are my favourite romance reads of 2020
Get a Life, Chloe Brown and Take a Hint, Dani Brown by Talia Hibbert
These books, people. THESE BOOKS. I feel like reading Get a Life, Chloe Brown changed the romance reading game for me. It absolutely blew me away and introduced me to now one of my favourite authors. This was then followed by Take a Hint, Dani Brown which again was perfect in so many ways. I cannot wait for the third Brown Sisters book and to devour the rest of Talia’s work. If you’re looking for own voices diverse romances with lots of rep, serious steam and some of my favourite characters you have to check these out.
40-Love by Olivia Dade
I might just have to call this “the year of 40-Love.” I’ve spent the last several months screeching about this book and author on basically all of my platforms. I stumbled across it one day after I saw some fanart online and it completely took me by surprise. A super hot adult romance with an age gap, fat rep, a healthy dose of angst and such a caring and unproblematic relationship; it was EVERYTHING. Honestly if you enjoy romance you have to pick this up! Here’s my spoiler free review if you still aren’t convinced.
The Minute I Saw You by Paige Toon
Paige Toon is an auto buy author for me. I look forward to her new work every year and they’ve become such lovely staples in my summers. This was no different! I devoured this book in less than 24 hours and enjoyed every minute of it. I feel like Paige kind of stepped up the game with this one and it was a little smuttier than her previous work (I mean I’m not mad about that). I wrote a full review of this one too if you want to find out more!
The Roommate by Rosie Danan
This was one of my most anticipated releases of the year and I was not disappointed! It was the adult romcom I needed! Super sex positive, five chillies on the spice scale, hilarious exchanges, forced proximity and two absolute dorks who fall in love. There were also some excellent discussions about reforming the porn industry to make it safer for women about breaking the stigma around female pleasure. Did I mention the main character is a porn star?!
Spoiler Alert by Olivia Dade
Oh hey look another Olivia Dade book! This book is essentially a love letter to fandoms, with both our main characters writing fanfiction in their spare time. Only twist is that one of our main characters is the lead actor of the TV show they write about! Like 40-Love there is impeccable fat rep, dyslexia rep, some swoonworthy moments and two very well developed and lovable characters. At this point I will read anything Olivia writes!
Broken Knight and Ruthless God by L.J. Shen
Oooooh baby, these books. The entire series was great but it was in fact the last two books that were my faves. I wrote a full post on 5 reasons to read this series but in a nutshell these are very angsty new adult hate to love/bully romances with some pretty dark themes, VERY steamy smut and characters you can’t help but to root for. I absolutely devoured these books and even better is that they’re available on Kindle Unlimited!
Mangos and Mistletoe by Adriana Herrera
This steamy festive novella was just everything I was looking for. A hate to love F/F Christmas novella set in Edinburgh featuring two women from the Dominican Republic with major Great British Bake Off vibes, I mean, what’s not to love? I could not read this quick enough and I definitely need to read more by this author for sure. Here’s a spoiler free review I wrote earlier in the year if you fancy checking it out!
The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang
This was my first read by Helen Hoang and I absolutely fell in love with it. This romance with autism and Aspergers rep with a Vietnamese American character and a male escort was smutty but soft. It has the fake dating trope and some really lovely family content! I have The Bride Test, also by this author, on my bookshelf and I really need to pick it up soon!
Special mention to: More Than We Can Tell by Brigid Kemmerer | Heartstopper Vol 3 | The Dare by Elle Kennedy | You Should See Me in a Crown by Leah Johnson | Wrapped Up In You by Talia Hibbert | Gifting Me to His Best Friend by Katee Robert | Merry Inkmas by Talia Hibbert | In a Holidaze by Christina Lauren
And there we have my favourite romance reads of 2020! Aaaah just looking back at them fills me with such warmth and happiness, I’m for sure going to end up re-reading them all at some point. I hope you’ve also managed to find some recommendations?!
Check out more favourite reads of 2020 here.
hollie (hollieblog) says
I got Spoiler Alert for Christmas so very excited to read this one! I also read The Flatshare and Boyfriend Material this year, both fantastic romances!
amyjanealice says
Ooh you’ll have to let me know what you think about it! I read The Flatshare last year and loved it. Beth O’Leary is releasing a new romance called The Road Trip next year and I’m so excited. Boyfriend Material is on my TBR!